Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy aids you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making acquainted decisions when using our website, social media channels/applications, products and services. Vacay Limited (NZBN 9429047464858), 96A Ireland Road, Mount Wellington, Auckland 1060 (“Vacay”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is devoted to protecting your privacy. Should we request from you to lend information for identification purposes when using our website, social media channels and our application, rest assured it will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy statement.

Please read this privacy policy in detail before using our website, social media channels or application and submitting any personal information to us. By accessing or using the website, social media channels or application, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

The privacy practices in this privacy policy are for our website, social media channels and application only. Accessing links to other websites, we strongly recommend reviewing the privacy policies of those sites. The use of the social media platforms that we use (Facebook, Youtube, Linkedin, Pinterest, Twitter, Trademe) are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the companies that operate those platforms.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our website or access, interact with, or follow other platforms of ours you may provide us with different information:

  • Personally, identifiable information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis
  • Anonymous website and application use information collected as you and others browse or interact with our website or other platforms of ours and use our application.

Personal information you choose to provide:

Registration information

You will be asked to provide us with information about yourself, your firm or company, when you register for certain services, such as email newsletters and alerts or to save properties of interest to you on the website or our app. You may also provide additional comments on how Vacay is servicing your needs. You can unsubscribe to newsletters.

Email information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Email newsletters

When you sign up to email newsletters, we may track your interaction with the emails to improve the content we deliver you. You can unsubscribe to email newsletters if you wish.

Website use

Cookie and tracking technologies gather anonymous information such as browser type, operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors interact with our website. We may use cookie and tracking technology. Cookies help us to develop and improve the website for visitors.

We use Google Analytics that associate anonymous data from the Google accounts of signed-in users who consented to this association for personalised advertising.

  • Third party merchants like Google and Facebook, show our ads on sites on the internet
  • Third party merchants like Google and Facebook, may use cookies on our website to show ads on other internet sites based on a previous visits to our website
  • Users can out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page and control the way that Facebook shows ads using Facebook’s ad settings.
  • Google account holders may view and control their activity by visiting their My Activity page

Upon agreeing access to your location on a mobile device, we may use that information to show you other properties of interest around you to provide more relevant search results. Your location information is used only by the app in real time and is not stored by us.

Personally identifiable information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you provide personally identifiable information, cookies and the data that they and other tracking technology collect may be connected to you using that information.

Social media information

When you follow our social media channels like, comment on, share or interact with our posts content you may provide personal information to us such as your name, profile information and profile picture. The information that you make available and visible can often be controlled through the account settings of the relevant platform. Our social media channels are public and everything you share on our posts can be seen by everyone else. We strongly recommend you do not share any personal, confidential, or sensitive information.

What we do with the information we gather

We may use the information you provide to understand your needs and provide a better service experience, including:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve, promote and measure the performance of our products and services, content, and advertising
  • Sending promotional information about special offers or information of interest using the email address that you have provided
  • From time to time, use your information to contact you by email, phone for market research purposes.
  • Using the information, you agree to provide to tailor the website and/or app according to your needs, location, or interests
  • Advise you special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • We may use the information to show you more relevant advertising elsewhere online.

Distribution of information

Vacay may share personal information with the third parties that we work with including using information matching to identify potential audiences for our products and services. Your personal information will only be shared on a confidential basis and will not be sold to or shared with a third party for that third party’s own promotional purposes.

Vacay may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. Personal information is not provided to these entities for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

We have put in place processes to protect your personally identifiable information. Only authorised employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) are granted access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you and to request correction of it. Vacay may change this policy from time to time. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware and happy with any changes.

Happy clietns


Client testimonials

Client testimonials



The team at Vacay have gone above and beyond to accommodate for us. The high standard of professionalism and practice upheld by Vacay reassured that our move would go as smoothly as possible. We appreciate the effort they put in with supplying us with every tenant’s most needed things for moving into a new place: fridge, washing machine, couch and dishwasher. Their way of property management has shown us they genuinely care and have the best intentions for their tenants.

George Caldwell

The team at Vacay have gone above and beyond to accomodate for us. The high standard of professionalism and practice upheld by Vacay reassured that our move would go as smoothly as possible. We appreciate the effort they put in with supplying us with every tenant’s most needed things for moving into a new place: fridge, washing machine, couch and dishwasher. Their way of property management has shown us they genuinely care and have the best intentions for their tenants.

George Caldwell

I’m very happy with the service of Vacay sites after some bad experiences with other big property management companies. Excellent communication, tenant selections and property care is shown. Definitely happy to recommend the team at Vacay Sites moving forward.

My first experience of renting a property in NZ was a good one thanks to the team at Vacay sites. I was away on holiday with a house available for lease, I engaged the team via email & one phone call, she gave me confidence in that first conversation. Moving forward, the team now manage all my rental properties and I couldn’t be happier.

Landlords read this! I recently needed to get new tenants for my rental home & I needed them fast. The team at Vacay were very easy to communicate with, knowledgeable and very calm.

The Vacay Team have been phenomenal to deal with. They are incredibly professional while being open, honest and kind. The service they offer is one of a kind that I have not come across yet, I am blown away by the fact that they pay the rent. I have also heard nothing but good things from the tenants and the way they are treated. I would recommend Vacay to any landlord looking for efficiency and peace of mind.

Darsan